Tennessee
[…] In Tennessee, youth have the right to counsel at “all stages of any delinquency proceedings and in unruly proceedings that place the child in jeopardy of being removed from home.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-126(a)(1). If the youth appears without counsel, the court shall inform the youth of his or her right to counsel, including the right to have counsel appointed if the youth is indigent. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-126(a)(3). The court may continue the hearing to allow the youth time to hire an attorney. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-126(a)(3). “In all delinquency hearings or in unruly hearings in which the child may be in jeopardy of being removed from the home…counsel must be provided for a child not represented by the child’s parent, guardian, guardian ad litem or custodian or where the child’s interests conflict with the parent, guardian, custodian or guardian ad litem.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-126(a)(4).
A youth is specifically entitled to counsel at the following stages:
- Detention Hearing. Tenn. R. Juv. P. 203(d); 205(a)(1)
- Probation or Home Placement Supervision Violation. Tenn. R. Juv. P. 212; 205(a)(1)