Tennessee
[…] -
- The youth was less than fourteen (14) years at the time of the alleged conduct and the alleged conduct is murder;
- The youth is fourteen (14) years of age but less than seventeen (17) at the time of the alleged conduct and the alleged conduct is a serious, statutorily delineated felony offense;
- The youth is sixteen (16) years of age or older at the time of the alleged conduct and charged with robbery or attempted robbery; or
- The youth is seventeen (17) years of age or more at the time of the alleged conduct. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a)(1)(A).
- Once an Adult, Always an Adult. Upon transfer and conviction in [adult criminal court] “jurisdiction of the juvenile court with respect to any and all delinquent acts with which the child may then or thereafter be charged, and the child shall thereafter be dealt with as an adult as to all pending and subsequent criminal charges.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(c).
Assessments
NJDC conducts statewide assessments of access to counsel and the quality of juvenile defense representation in delinquency proceedings around the country.