Kentucky
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 31.140. For youth, the court must “(1) conduct a hearing about the child’s waiver of counsel and (2) make specific findings of fact that the child knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waived [their] right to counsel.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 610.060(2). During the waiver hearing, the court will consider the person’s age, education, English language proficiency, and the complexity of the alleged crime. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 31.140.
A youth’s rights cannot be waived by the youth’s parents, guardian, or person exercising custodial control. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann § 610.060(1)(e). A youth may not waive counsel for an adjudication, plea, or admission for a felony, a sex offense, or any offense “for which the court intends to impose detention or commitment as a disposition.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 610.060(2)(a).
Detention Provisions
When and how the court may decide to detain a youth or otherwise place restrictions on the youth’s freedom is defined by statute and court rules.