Kentucky
[…] Kentucky statutes list several post-disposition proceedings at which youth have a right to counsel.
In Kentucky, youth have a right to counsel in the following post-disposition proceedings:
- Any post-disposition proceeding that the attorney and the youth considers appropriate. However, if DPA and the court “determines that it is not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at [their] own expense, there shall be no further right to be represented by counsel.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 31.110(2)(c).
- A youth, whether indigent or not, “who is in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice and is residing in a residential treatment center or detention center is entitled to be represented on a legal claim related to [their] confinement involving violations of federal or state statutory rights or constitutional rights.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 31.110(4).
- Revocation of probation. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 31.110(2)(a).
- Appeals. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 31.110(2)(b).
NJDC’s Post-Disposition Page has more information on this topic from a national perspective.
Ages of Juvenile Court Jurisdiction