Arkansas
[…] Code Ann. § 9-27-316(a)(2);
- At the detention hearing, Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-326(b)(2); and
- On appeal, Ark. Code. Ann. § 9-27-343(a); Ark. R. App. P. 16(a); Gilliam v. State, 808 S.W.2d 738 (Ark. 1991).
Youth must be informed of their right to be represented by counsel at several points in the process:
- By a law enforcement official taking a youth into custody;
- By the intake officer at the initial intake interview; and
- By the court at the youth’s first court appearance before the circuit court. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-316(a)(1).
“In a proceeding in which the judge determines that there is a reasonable likelihood that the proceeding may result in the juvenile’s commitment to an institution in which the freedom of the juvenile would be curtailed and counsel has not been retained for the [youth], the court shall appoint counsel for the [youth].” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-316(d). The court is required to appoint counsel far enough in advance of the court appearance that the attorney has time to adequately consult with the client and to adequately prepare the case. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-316(e).
Determination of Indigence